Smithers Curling Centre
2017-2018

History

HISTORY OF THE SMITHERS CURLING CLUB - Time Line

March 2005 BC High School Championships - Vernon - Allison McKean, Sarah Kerbrat, Janet Benson and Tonya Malkow
February 2005 BC Men's Provincials - Host Club: Membership is 620: BC Northern Winter Games - Dawson Creek - Junior Silver Medal to Mary Kerbrat, Pierce Malkow, Trevor Pratt and Allison McKean
September 2004 Renovation to the interior of the curling club: Installation of replacement dehumidifier
2004 BC Northern Winter Games - Kitimat - Junior Gold Medal to Madi DeSmet, Mary Kerbrat, Tara Lanigan and Rachelle Pidherny - Juvenile Silver Medal to Jared DeSmet, Pierce Malkow, Trevor Pratt and Owen Bain
BC High School Championships - Prince George - Madison DeSmet, Mary Kerbrat, Tara Lanigan, Rachelle Pidherny and coach Fiona Kerbrat
BC High School Championships - Prince George - Jared DeSmet, Pierce Malkow, Trevor Pratt, Owen Bain, Travis Herkel and coach Gord Pratt
2003 Donation from the Hazelton Curling Club to the junior program - Little Rocks(11 lbs)
2002 BC Northern Winter Games - Host Club: Juvenile Gold Medal to Tara Lanigan, Madi DeSmet, Rachelle Pidherny, Mary Kerbrat: BC Mixed Provincials
1999 BC Men's Interior Playdowns: Hosted the BC Ladies Provincial Championships - Chair Denise Fisher, won by Pat Sanders, Michelle Harding, Cindy Tucker and Denise Byers
1998 BC High School Champions in Victoria - Janelle Yardley, Jeanne Reid, Darah Provencal, Julie Morris and coach Jim Yardley
1996 Firefighter's National Championships
1995 Rocks were resharpened in Edmonton: The fourth annual Men's Classic Cash Bonspiel, won by Doran Johnson
BC High School Champions: Ryan Hall, Russ Nordstrom, Craig Misfeldt, Chris McGregor and Brent Morris
1994 The third annual Men's Classic Cash Bonspiel
1993 The second annual Men's Classic Cash Bonspiel, won by Bob Ursel, Sandy McDonals, Joe Rea and Dave Johnston from Prince George
1992 The first annual Men's Classic Cash Bonspiel, won by Brad Hannah, Grande Prairie Alberta
Teams participating: Vic Peters, Manitoba; Al Hackner, Northern Ontario; Rick Folk, British Columbia; Michael Vavrek, ALberta; Mark Dacy, Saskatchewan; Ed Lukowich, Ontario; Lorne Campbell, Alberta; Kevin Martin, Alberta
1987 BC Sr. Men's Provincial Champions - Jake Block, Bob Baase, Keith Stamp amd Arnold Amonson; Membership is 543
1986 BC Northern Winter Games - Host Club
1985 The club hosted the Senior Ladies Provincial Playdowns and the Firemen's Provincial Playdowns
1984 Rocks were resharpened in Edmonton
1981 Junior team of Gord Pratt, Kevin Bolen, Mark Ayers and Ian McGibbon competed in the BC Junior Men's Championship in Prince George
Junior team of Gord Pratt, Kevin Bolen, Mark Ayers and Ian McGibbon competed in BC Northern Winter Games
1980 BC Sr. Men's Provincial's runner up - Jake Block, Tom Fraser, Bill Palmer and Larry Parker
Shirley Baker was the first to be elected to the position of Director of the Tuesday Afternoon League
1978 The Ladies Afternoon League affiliated with the BCLCA
1976 New club opened just in time for the Steelhead Bonspiel: in the fall the Ladies Afternoon League was formed
1973 Ladies Club changed the format of the Edelweiss Bonspiel to 4 events
1971 The Smithers Ladies Club affiliated with BCLCA
1970 Members started planning for a new larger rink: The Smithers Ladies Club was formed, first meeting was October 6
1960 Earnest Hann was given a lifetime membership
1958 A 40 HP ice machine was installed
1955 Fundraising began to purchase an artificial ice machine
1949 Construction began on a new four sheet curling rink
1944 Ladies were holding their own bonspiels
1939 Ladies were invited to join in a mixed league: The first successful mixed bonspiel that was held at the end of the season
1938 Local ladies were introduced to the game of curling with a social evening
February 1928 First bonspiel
January 1928 Regular league curling begins
December 1927 First curling game on the ice
October 1927 Athletic Club voted to form Curling Club